Connect with us

Uncategorized

List Of Governorship Candidates Contesting Election Across The States

Published

on

Today is the governorship election in Nigeria and these are the front-line candidates contesting governorship elections on March 9.

Nigeria will conduct governorship elections on Saturday March 9, 2019 in 29 States of the federation.

Here are the front-line candidates in all the states where the elections will hold, except for states where candidates of political parties have been excluded because of litigation.

These are the list:

Delta State

Ifeanyi Arthur Okowa (PDP)
Great Ovedje Ogboru (APC)

Abia State

Ogah Uchechukwu Samson (APC)
Alex Otti (APGA)
Okezie Victor Ikpeazu (PDP)

Adamawa

Mohammed Umar Jibrilla (APC)
Umaru Ahmadu (PDP)

Akwa Ibom

Nsima Udo Ekere (APC)
Udom Emmanuel (PDP)

Bauchi

Mohammed Abdullahi Abubakar (APC)
Bala Abdulkadir Mohammed (PDP)

Benue

Emmanuel Jime (APC)
Samuel Ortom (PDP)

Borno

Baba Gana Umara (APC)
Mohammed Alkali Imam (PDP)

Ebonyi

Sunday Ogbuoji (APC)
David Umahi (PDP)

Enugu

Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi (PDP)

Cross River

Ben Ayade (PDP)
Owan Enoh (APC)

Gombe

Mohammed Yahaya (APC)
Nafada Usman Bayero (PDP)

Imo

Hope Uzodinma (APC)
Ihedioha Emeka (PDP)
Uche Nwosu (AA)

Jigawa

Mohammed Abubakar (APC)
Aminu Ibrahim Ringim (PDP)

Kaduna

Nasir Ahmad El-Rufai (APC)
Isa Mohammad Ashiru (PDP)

Kano

Ganduje Abdullahi Umar (APC)
Abba Kabir Yusuf (PDP)

Katsina

Aminu Bello Masari (APC)
Garba Yakubu Lado (PDP)

Kebbi

Abubakar Atiku Bagudu (APC)
Isa Mohammed Galadu (PDP)

Kwara

Abdulrahman Abbulrazaq (APC)
Razak Atunwa (PDP)

Lagos

Babajide Olusola Sanwo-Olu (APC)
Jimi Agbaje (PDP)
Babatunde Olalere Gbadamosi (ADP)

Nasarawa

Audu Sule (APC)
David Emmanuel Ombudagu (PDP)

Niger

Sani Abubakar Bello (APC)
Umar Mohammed Nasko (PDP)

Ogun

Adedapo Abiodun (APC)
Buruji Kashamu (PDP)
Isiaka Nasir Adegboyega (ADC)
Akinlade Adekunle (APM)

Oyo

Adelabu Adebayo Adekola (APC)
Oluseyi Makinde (PDP)

Plateau

Simon Lalong (APC)
Jeremiah Useni (PDP)

Sokoto

Ahmed Aliyu (APC)
Aminu Tambuwal (PDP)

Taraba

Abubakar Danladi (APC)
Darius Ishaku (PDP)
Alhassan Aisha Jummai (UDP)

Yobe

Mai Mala (APC)
Umar Iliya Damaggum (PDP)

Zamfara

Idris Mukhtar Shehu (APC)
Bello Mohammed (PDP)

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Trending

Facebook

Follow Us On Twitter

Close